About us

We are proud to include a list of all the members of Staff who strive to give their best for the benefit of the children.

Administration

  • Head of School: Sr Veronica Gerada
  • Assistant Head Primary students: Ms Yvette Camilleri
  • Assistant Head Secondary students: Ms Natalie de Gray, Ms Josephine Farrugia
  • Assistant Head Administrative work: Ms Moira Saliba
  • Administrative Assistant: Sr Lea Spiteri
  • Learning Consultant: Ms Jo-Christine Scicluna
  • Counsellor: Tiziana Zammit (Primary), Abigail Cortis (Secondary)
  • Social Worker: Ms Nadine Saliba
  • Guidance Teachers: Ms Emily Chircop and Ms Cynthia Formosa
  • Health and Safety Teacher: Ms Marquita Fenech Azzopardi
  • Librarian: Ms Melissa Polidano

Primary Teachers

  • Pregrade: Ms Josmarie Cassar, Ms Maria Formosa Galea
  • Grade 1: Ms Lorraine Dimech Genuis, Ms Corinne Betts
  • Grade 2: Ms Stephanie Agius, Ms Jasmine Chircop
  • Grade 3: Ms Therese Camilleri, Ms Elizabeth Cardona
  • Grade 4: Ms Rachel Bonett/Ms Nadia Galea, Ms Louise Cucciardi
  • Grade 5: Ms Rodianne Cauchi, Ms Graziella Gatt
  • Grade 6: Ms Eugenia Blake, Ms Anna Cilia, Ms Francesca Sammut Enriquez
  • Religion Teacher: Sr Anna Sammut
  • Science Teacher:  Ms Sharon Pace, Ms Ruth Sciberras
  • I.T. Teacher: Ms Edel Ferry
  • PE Teacher: Ms Sefora Azzopardi
  • Drama Teacher: Ms Joanne Fenech
  • Complementary Teacher: Ms Stephanie Borg

Learning Support Assistants

  • Ms Alexia Aquilina, Ms Sue Armeni, Ms Therese Azzopardi, Ms Ilona Baldacchino, Ms Anna Bartolo Gauci, Ms Debbie Buscemi Le Brun,  Ms Judy Cauchi, Ms Monica Chircop, Ms Liliana Cuschieri, Ms Rebecca Cuschieri, Ms Sarah Darmenia, Ms Leanne Dimech Chetcuti, Ms Marianne Fenech, Ms Sandra Fenech, Ms Bernardette Farrugia,  Ms Nancy Formosa, Ms Romina Genuis Demanuele, Ms Anna Grech, Ms Kimberly Grech, Ms Fleur Grixti, Ms Judy Magri, Ms Claire Mallia Ohanebo, Ms Franca Mamo Cefai, Ms Rita Maniscalco, Ms Geraldine Meilaq, Ms Alexandra Micallef, Ms Carmen Micallef,  Ms Karin Micallef, Ms Miriam Pace, Ms Sarah Jane Perini, Ms Christine Porter, Ms Adriana Saliba Rossi, Ms Denise Scerri, Ms Taryn Trapani, Ms Maria Vassallo, Ms Karen Vella, Ms Stephanie Vella, Ms Carmen Xuereb, Ms Mariella Zahra, Ms Petra Zammit, Ms Suzanne Zammit

Secondary Teachers

  • Accounts: Ms Karen Galea
  • Art: Ms Ilina Filipova, Ms Carmen Xuereb
  • Biology: Sr Ninette Deguara, Ms Edel Ferry, Ms Joyce Kirkop, Ms Sylvana Magri, Ms Ruth Sciberras
  • Chemistry: Mr Edel Ferry, Ms Joyce Kirkop
  • Computing: Mr Claude Lautier
  • Dance: Ms Joanne Fenech
  • Drama: Ms Emily Chircop, Ms Joanne Fenech, Ms Beverly Gauci
  • Economics: Ms Karen Galea
  • English: Ms Oriana Barbara, Ms Martha Camilleri, Ms Tiziana Cauchi, Ms Sarah Galea, Ms Melissa Polidano, Ms Claire Scerri, Ms Ruth Sciberras, Ms Elena Stilon/Ms Amanda Sarsero 
  • Environmental Studies: Mr Joseph Aquilina, Ms Marouska Cauchi
  • European Studies: Mr Joseph Aquilina
  • French: Ms Beverly Gauci, Ms Gabriella Parsons
  • German: Ms Shana Caruana/ Ms Friederike Alefelder
  • Health and Social Care: Ms Oriana Barbara, Ms Cynthia Formosa, Ms Eli┼╝abeth Micallef
  • Home Economics: Ms Maria Attard Raute, Ms Rebecca Camilleri/ Ms Rebecca Fenech
  • Hospitality: Ms Marija Attard Raute, Ms Elizabeth Micallef
  • I.T.: Mr Alex Cini, Ms Denise Farrugia
  • Italian: Ms Annalisa Galea, Ms Sharlie Laferla, Ms Ruth Scicluna
  • Maltese: Ms Claudette Aquilina, Mr John Paul Grima, Ms Maris Sant
  • Maths: Ms Sarah Baldwin, Ms Martha Borg,  Ms Alex Cini,  Ms Bernice Falzon Briffa, Mr Claude Lautier, Ms Mariella Vella
  • P.E.: Ms Christina Chetcuti, Mr Alex Cini, Ms Marquita Fenech Azzopardi
  • Physics: Ms Lorraine Attard, Mr Rodrick Cini
  • P.S.D.: Ms Maria Attard Raute, Ms Emily Chircop, Ms Pierina Mercieca, Ms Maris Sant
  • Religion: Sr Rachel Camilleri, Sr Ninette Deguara, Ms Pierina Mercieca
  • Religion through Sports: Sr Rachel Camilleri
  • Science: Mr Tamara Chetcuti, Ms Natalie Naudi, Ms Sharon Pace
  • Singing: Ms Beverly Gauci

Other staff members

  • Computer Lab Technician: Ms Alicia Christina, Mr Marco Durante
  • Science Lab Technicians: Ms Gillian Laspina, Ms Joanne Micallef
  • Secretaries: Ms Marion Grixti, Ms Moira Portelli
  • Library clerk: Ms Diane Camilleri
  • Assistant clerk: Ms Krista Buhagiar
  • Reception: Ms Louiselle Gove
  • Ancillary Staff: Ms Amalia Callus, Ms Louise Camilleri, Ms Alison Cassar, Ms Catherine Chircop, Ms Claire Demanuele, Ms Rita Falzon, Ms Agnes Farrugia, Ms Carmen Farrugia, Mr Simon Farrugia, Ms Doris Grima, Ms Georgina Muscat, Mr Brian Vella.
  • PTA: Spiritual Sub-committee, Educational Sub-committee, Cultural Sub-committee, Fund-raising Sub-committee