About us

We are proud to include a list of all the members of Staff who strive to give their best for the benefit of the children.

Administration

  • Head of School: Sr Veronica Gerada
  • Assistant Head Primary students: Ms Yvette Camilleri
  • Assistant Head Secondary students: Ms Natalie de Gray
  • Assistant Head Administrative work: Ms Josephine Farrugia
  • Administrative Assistant: Sr Lea Spiteri
  • Learning Consultant: Ms Jo-Christine Scicluna
  • Counsellor: Tiziana Zammit (Primary), Abigail Cortis (Secondary)
  • Social Worker: Ms Nadine Saliba
  • Guidance Teachers: Ms Emily Chircop and Ms Cynthia Formosa
  • Health and Safety Teacher: Ms Marquita Fenech Azzopardi
  • Librarian: Ms Melissa Polidano

Primary Teachers

  • Pregrade: Ms Stefania Portelli, Ms Erika Saliba
  • Grade 1: Ms Lorraine Dimech Genuis, Ms Corinne Betts
  • Grade 2: Ms Stephanie Agius, Ms Theresa Cini
  • Grade 3: Ms Therese Camilleri, Ms Elizabeth Cardona
  • Grade 4: Ms Rachel Bonett, Ms Louise Cucciardi
  • Grade 5: Ms Rodianne Cauchi, Ms Graziella Gatt
  • Grade 6: Ms Josette Chircop Beck, Ms Eugenia Blake, Ms Anna Cilia
  • Religion Teacher: Sr Anna Sammut
  • Science Teacher:  Ms Edel Ferry, Ms Sharon Pace
  • I.T. Teacher: Ms Edel Ferry
  • PE Teacher: Mr Roberto De Santis
  • Drama Teacher: Ms Joanne Fenech
  • Complementary Teacher: Ms Stephanie Borg

Learning Support Assistants

  • Ms Alexia Aquilina, Ms Jade Aquilina, Ms Therese Azzopardi, Ms Ilona Baldacchino, Ms Anna Bartolo Gauci, Ms Debbie Buscemi Le Brun,  Ms Judy Cauchi, Ms Monica Chircop, Ms Liliana Cuschieri, Ms Rebecca Cuschieri, Ms Sarah Darmenia, Ms Sandra Fenech, Ms Bernardette Farrugia, Ms Maria Formosa Galea, Ms Nancy Formosa, Ms Evangeline Galea, Ms Michelle Gauci, Ms Romina Genuis Demanuele, Ms Anna Grech, Ms Anne Marie Grima Pulo, Ms Fleur Grixti, Ms Claire Mallia Ohanebo, Ms Franca Mamo Cefai, Ms Rita Maniscalco, Ms Carmen Micallef, Ms Sylvana Naudi Manche, Ms Elaine Oliva, Ms Miriam Pace, Ms Sarah Jane Perini, Ms Christine Porter, Ms Adriana Saliba Rossi, Ms Bianca Sansone, Ms Taryn Trapani, Ms Maria Vassallo, Ms Karen Vella, Ms Stephanie Vella, Ms Carmen Xuereb, Ms Mariella Zahra, Ms Erica Zammit Corso, Ms Petra Zammit, Ms Suzanne Zammit

Secondary Teachers

  • Accounts: Ms Karen Galea
  • Art: Ms Ilina Filipova, Ms Carmen Xuereb
  • Biology: Sr Ninette Deguara, Ms Joyce Kirkop, Ms Sylvana Magri, Ms Ruth Sciberras
  • Chemistry: Mr Daniel Borg, Ms Joyce Kirkop
  • Computing: Mr Claude Lautier
  • Dance: Ms Joanne Fenech
  • Drama: Ms Emily Chircop, Ms Joanne Fenech, Ms Beverly Gauci
  • Economics: Ms Karen Galea
  • English: Ms Oriana Barbara, Ms Martha Camilleri, Ms Tiziana Cauchi, Ms Melissa Polidano, Ms Claire Scerri, Ms Ruth Sciberras, Ms Elena Stilon 
  • Environmental Studies: Mr Joseph Aquilina, Ms Marouska Cauchi
  • European Studies: Mr Joseph Aquilina
  • French: Ms Monique Dimech Genuis, Ms Beverly Gauci
  • German: Ms Shana Caruana
  • Health and Social Care: Ms Oriana Barbara, Ms Cynthia Formosa, Ms Eli┼╝abeth Micallef
  • Home Economics: Ms Maria Attard Raute, Ms Rebecca Camilleri
  • Hospitality: Ms Rebecca Camilleri, Ms Elizabeth Micallef
  • I.T.: Mr Alex Cini, Ms Reshma Sultana
  • Italian: Ms Annalisa Galea, Ms Sharlie Laferla, Ms Ruth Scicluna
  • Maltese: Ms Claudette Aquilina, Mr John Paul Grima, Ms Maris Sant
  • Maths: Ms Martha Borg, Ms Marcella Bugeja, Ms Alex Cini, Mr Claude Lautier, Ms Moira Saliba, Ms Mariella Vella
  • P.E.: Ms Christina Chetcuti, Mr Alex Cini, Ms Marquita Fenech Azzopardi
  • Physics: Ms Lorraine Attard, Mr Rodrick Cini
  • P.S.D.: Ms Maria Attard Raute, Ms Emily Chircop, Ms Cynthia Formosa, Ms Maris Sant
  • Religion: Sr Rachel Camilleri, Sr Ninette Deguara, Ms Pierina Mercieca
  • Religion through Sports: Sr Rachel Camilleri
  • Science: Mr Daniel Borg, Sr Ninette Deguara, Ms Natalie Naudi, Ms Sharon Pace
  • Singing: Ms Beverly Gauci

Other staff members

  • Computer Lab Technician: Ms Alicia Christina, Mr Marco Durante
  • Science Lab Technicians: Ms Gillian Laspina, Ms Joanne Micallef
  • Secretaries: Ms Marion Grixti, Ms Moira Portelli
  • Library clerk: Ms Diane Camilleri
  • Assistant clerk: Ms Krista Buhagiar
  • Reception: Ms Louiselle Gove
  • Ancillary Staff: Ms Amalia Callus, Ms Louise Camilleri, Ms Alison Cassar, Ms Catherine Chircop, Ms Claire Demanuele, Ms Rita Falzon, Ms Agnes Farrugia, Ms Carmen Farrugia, Mr Simon Farrugia, Ms Doris Grima, Ms Georgina Muscat, Mr Brian Vella.
  • PTA: Spiritual Sub-committee, Educational Sub-committee, Cultural Sub-committee, Fund-raising Sub-committee